Dearsman v. Kurtz, 516 F. Supp. 1255 (D.D.C. 1981)
[…] The initial question is whether this Court has jurisdiction to hear any claims arising under the CSRA. The Act provides a detailed administrative scheme for resolution of complaints arising under the Act, see generally §§ 7501-7703. The Act specifically creates an administrative appellate authority, the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB), Sections 1201-09, 7513, and vests judicial review of MSPB decisions in either the Court of Claims or a Court of Appeals. Section 7703(b) (1). The only provision establishing jurisdiction here is Section 7702(e), which allows the Court to hear complaints involving discrimination "to the same extent and in the same manner as provided under..." Title VII. The Court construes this as permitting maintenance of what appears in this action as Count I. It does not empower the Court to consider anything beyond the discrimination aspect, such as claims or causes of action arising under the CSRA. Section 7702(a) (2) does not alter this