Newman v. United States, 504 F. Supp. 1176 (D. Ariz. 1981)
[…] Therefore,

IT IS ORDERED that the United States' Motion to Dismiss the Complaint is granted.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff has voluntarily dismissed the action as to The Fort Mojave Tribal Council. The defendant State of Arizona has answered claiming an interest in the property.

[2] Affidavit of Jerrold E. Knight, Riparian Boundary Specialist, Division of Cadastral Survey, Bureau of Land Management. (Exhibit A of the United States' Motion to Dismiss, document 9).

[3] Title 28 U.S.C. § 2409a provides in pertinent part as follows:

* * * * * *

(a) The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights. This section does not apply to trust or restricted Indian lands, * * *

[4] See also Fontenelle v.