United States v. Upton, 502 F. Supp. 1193 (D.N.H. 1980)
[…] While we encourage cooperation between federal and state law enforcement agencies, we note that the Government, in allowing a joint investigation to proceed through the use of a state warrant, subjects itself to the risk that state courts may impose on such warrants and the evidence obtained under those warrants a higher standard than would a federal court dealing with interpretation of the federal wiretap statutes. Cf. California v. Jones, 30 Cal. App. 3d 852, 106 Cal. Rptr. 749, appeal dismissed (1973).

[3] 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) provides:

Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof.

[4] Both 18 U.S.C. § 1001 and 18 U.S.C. § 371, the statutes which defendant is alleged to have violated, carry penalties of up to five years' imprisonment and $10,000 fines or both.