Geosearch, Inc. v. Andrus, 494 F. Supp. 978 (D. Wyo. 1980)
[…] There is no evidence, however, that Geosearch even attempted to stay the original IBLA decision. Regardless of whether the attempt was actually made or not, there is no order granting a stay pending reconsideration in the Wyoming State BLM case file.

Tallman v. Udall, 324 F.2d 411 (C.A.D.C. 1963) construes 30 U.S.C. § 226-2 to mean that the 90 day appeal period started on the date of the reconsideration decision. After the Tallman case, regulations on the finality of the Secretary's decisions on oil and gas leases were implemented. 43 C.F.R. 4.21(c), defining finality of decisions, was implemented in 1971, eight years after Tallman. See 36 F.R. 7186. The language of the regulation is very specific and states, as noted above, "the filing and pendency of a request for reconsideration shall not operate to stay the effectiveness of the decision involved unless so ordered by the Director or an Appeals Board."

The 90 day period for judicial appeal in the instant case started on May 14, 1979 when the IBLA decision was final. The Complaint was filed on November 14, 1979, some three months after the expiration of the appeal period.