PRI Pipe Supports v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 494 F. Supp. 974 (N.D. Miss. 1980)
[…] A failure to adhere to these strict requirements constitutes reversible error. See In re Hailey, 621 F.2d 169, 171-72 (5th Cir. 1980); Hanson v. Polk County Land, Inc., 608 F.2d 129, 131 (5th Cir. 1979). Since the parties did not request oral argument of this motion pursuant to the Local Rules of this court, and since a hearing was not held, the court informed counsel for both parties that it would consider the case to be submitted as of this date. Such notice satisfied the provisions of Rule 56, and this decision is based upon the record as it exists on August 7, 1980.

[2] 16 U.S.C. § 831h(b), which provides for the manner in which purchases and contracts shall be made by TVA, states that "in comparing bids and in making awards [TVA] may consider such factors as relative quality and adaptability of supplies or services, the bidder's financial responsibility, skill, experience, record of integrity in dealing, ability to furnish repairs and maintenance services, the time of delivery or performance offered, and whether the bidder has complied with the specifications." (emphasis added). Pursuant to its statutory authority, TVA attached certain conditions to the bid, and evaluated each bid to ensure compliance with those conditions before making an award.

[3] For a general discussion of the Supreme Court's analysis of standing, see Loewen v.