Conrad v. United States Postal Serv., 494 F. Supp. 761 (M.D.N.C. 1980)
[…] However, plaintiffs have not moved for a determination as to whether the case is maintainable as a class action. Rule 23(c) (1), Fed.R.Civ.P.; Local Rule 17(b) (3).

[2] The question of the local's standing to sue is not addressed here. The claims of Conrad and Sturdavant present all of the legal issues which are necessary to a ruling on the defendants' motion to dismiss. Separate consideration of the local's claim is unnecessary.

[3] Section 3312 provides in full:

(a) In determining qualifications of a preference eligible for examination for, appointment in, or reinstatement in the competitive service, the Office of Personnel Management or other examining agency shall waive

(1) requirements as to age, height, and weight, unless the requirement is essential to the performance of the duties of the position; and

(2) physical requirements if, in the opinion of the Office or other examining agency, after considering the recommendation of an accredited physician, the preference eligible is physically able to perform efficiently the duties of the position.

(b) If an examining agency determines that, on the basis of evidence before it, a preference eligible under section 2108(3) (C) of this title who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more is not able to fulfill the physical requirements of the position, the examining agency shall notify the Office of the determination and, at the same time, the examining agency shall notify