Conrad v. United States Postal Serv., 494 F. Supp. 761 (M.D.N.C. 1980)
[…] However, an employee such as Sturdavant, who is suspended for fourteen days or less, has no rights under these provisions. 5 U.S.C. § 7512. Thus, the first procedure mentioned above for resolving disputes is not available to preference eligibles in all circumstances.

The Postal Service is directed by 39 U.S.C. § 1001(b) to "establish procedures, in accordance with [Title 39], . . . to assure its officers and employees full protection of their employment rights by guaranteeing them an opportunity for a fair hearing on adverse actions, with representatives of their own choosing." Also, 39 U.S.C. § 1206(b) provides:

 
Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and bargaining representatives recognized under section 1203 may include any procedures for resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions arising under the agreement, including procedures culminating in binding third-party arbitration, or the parties may adopt any such procedures by mutual agreement in the event of a dispute.

Grievance-arbitration procedures for employees covered by collective bargaining agreements, therefore, is the method by which the Postal Service has chosen to fulfill the "fair hearing" requirement. The legislative history of that requirement, exhaustively described in Winston v.