Bonar v. Barnett Bank of Jacksonville, NA, 488 F. Supp. 365 (M.D. Fla. 1980)
[…] No. 93-383, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1973), reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 4890, 4898; S.Rep. No. 93-127, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 8-9 (1973), reprinted in [1974] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News, pp. 4838, 4844-4845. To implement this policy of nonforfeitability, Congress included in ERISA a provision which prescribes minimum vesting standards for pension plans and which narrowly limits the situations in which vested pension rights may be divested.[4] That provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), provides in pertinent part, that "[e]ach pension plan shall provide that an *368 employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age . . .."