SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY, ETC. v. Three Mile Island, 485 F. Supp. 81 (M.D. Pa. 1979)
[…] Similarly, Count IV is subject to administrative review before it may be considered by the court. It is within the Commission's expertise to determine what health hazards, if any, are posed by the recovery activities at TMI.

If NRC refuses to institute proceedings requested under 10 C.F.R. § 2.206, or, if plaintiffs elect to challenge a final order resulting from proceedings held by NRC, plaintiffs have a right of appeal. Congress designated the forum of review of certain final orders of NRC when it enacted 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which provides:

 
The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of
 
. . . . .
 
(4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of Title 42 . . . .[2]

Section 2239 of Title 42 of the United States Code makes reviewable: