Mancuso v. Kimex, Inc., 484 F. Supp. 453 (S.D. Fla. 1980)
[…] Leslie Salt Co. v. Froehlke, 578 F.2d 742, 749 (9th Cir. 1978). The plaintiffs' complaint does state a valid cause of action under DOHSA, and for this and the above reasons defendants' motion to dismiss must be DENIED.

Defendants have ten (10) days from the date of this Order in which to file their answer to the complaint, in accord with Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(a).

NOTES

[*] The text of 46 U.S.C. § 761, the pertinent section of DOHSA for jurisdictional purposes, reads as follows:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued. (Emphasis added.)