Sterling Indus. Corp. v. Telephone, Inc., 484 F. Supp. 1294 (W.D. Mich. 1980)
[…] Id. See, McGee v. International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220, 222-223, 78 S. Ct. 199, 200-201, 2 L. Ed. 2d 223 (1957); International Shoe Co. v. Washington, supra at 316, 66 S. Ct. at 158.

The present Pennsylvania long-arm statute is found in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. Section 5322(a) lists various types of minimum contacts that will suffice for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over persons residing outside of the State.[2] Section 5322(b) states:

 
*1297 In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.

Pennsylvania courts have ruled that section 5322(b) subsumes section 5322(a) since it makes the statutory reach coextensive with the requirements of due process. This means that a court need only evaluate the facts under the second test stated above.