Hunt v. Bittman, 482 F. Supp. 1017 (D.D.C. 1980)
[…] In adjudicating a claim based solely on diversity jurisdiction, federal courts must make certain that the outcome of the litigation is substantially the same as it would be if the case were brought in a State court. See Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 108-09, 65 S. Ct. 1464, 89 L. Ed. 2079 (1945). Therefore, to reach substantially the same result as would the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, this Court must, and accordingly does, apply District of Columbia law to determine whether Hunt's claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

[21] Section 12-301 of the District of Columbia Code provides in full as follows:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues:

(1) for the recovery of lands, tenements, or hereditaments15 years;

(2) for the recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention3 years;

(3) for the recovery of damages for an injury to real or personal property3 years;

(4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment1 year;

(5) for a statutory penalty or forfeiture1 year;

(6) on an executor's or administrator's bond5 years; on any other bond or single bill, covenant, or other instrument under seal 12 years;

(7) on a simple contract, express or implied 3 years;

(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed3 years.

This section does not apply to actions for breach or contracts for sale governed by § 28:2-725.

D.C. Code § 12-301 (1973).

[22] In Fort Myers Seafood Packers, Inc. v.