Sherrill v. Freeman, 473 F. Supp. 1260 (W.D. Mo. 1979)
[…] Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (10), requires the states to provide automatically Medicaid benefits to all persons eligible for or receiving AFDC benefits under the state's AFDC Title IV plan.

The State of Missouri is obligated to operate these programs in conformity with applicable federal statutes and regulations. Relevant portions of those federal regulations follow. 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a) (3) provides:

 
Every applicant or recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his claim:
 
(i) Of his right to a hearing, as provided in paragraph (a) (5) of this section;
 
(ii) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;
 
(iii) That he may be represented by an authorized representative, such as legal counsel, relative, friend, or other spokesman, or he may represent himself.

45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a) (4) provides:

 
In cases of intended action to discontinue, terminate, suspend or reduce assistance:
 
(i) The State or local agency shall give timely and adequate notice, except as provided for in paragraphs (a) (4) (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. Under this requirement:
 
(A) "Timely" means that the notice is mailed at least 10 days before the date of action, that is, the date upon which the action would become effective; . . .
 
. . . . .
 
(iii) When changes in either State or Federal law require automatic grant adjustments for classes of recipients, timely notice shall be given which shall be "adequate" if it contains a statement of the intended action, the reasons for such intended action, a statement of the specific change in law requiring such action and a statement of the circumstances under which a hearing may be obtained and assistance continued.

45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a) (6) provides:

 
If the recipient requests a hearing within the timely notice period:
 
(i) Assistance shall not be suspended, reduced, discontinued or terminated, (but is subject to recovery by the agency if its action is sustained), until a decision is rendered after a hearing, unless:
 
(A) A determination is made at the hearing that the sole issue is one of State or Federal law and not one of incorrect grant computation; . . . (emphasis added)

In Missouri, AFDC benefits are paid at the level of a fixed percentage of a previously determined "standard of need."[1] The consolidated standard of need for a family of two is $250.00 per month.