Commodity Futures Trading v. Am. Bd. of Trade, 473 F. Supp. 1177 (S.D.N.Y. 1979)
[…] [14] Defendant Economou also argues that the Act and Regulation 32.11 would violate the antitrust laws if they were interpreted to proscribe options transactions based on spot and cash, as opposed to commodity futures, market. See 7 U.S.C. § 19 ("The Commission shall take into consideration the public interest to be protected by the antitrust laws and endeavor to take the least anticompetitive means of achieving the objectives of this chapter.") This antitrust argument has been made elsewhere and properly rejected. Rosenthal v. Bagley, 450 F. Supp. 1120, 1124-25 (N.D.Ill.1978).