Commodity Futures Trading v. Am. Bd. of Trade, 473 F. Supp. 1177 (S.D.N.Y. 1979)
[…] The other defendants are corporations affiliated with the Board and Arthur N. and Phyllis H. Economou, individuals who are officers of the Board and its corporate affiliates. None of the defendants is presently registered with the Commission in any capacity.[6]

 
A. Violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) and Regulation 32.11, and of 7 U.S.C. § 6c(c)

The complaint alleges that defendants, by engaging in commodity option transactions, *1179 violate 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) and Regulation 32.11, and 7 U.S.C. § 6c(c).

7 U.S.C. § 6c(a), which is referred to in 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), provides in pertinent part:

 
Prohibited transactionsCommodities specifically listed
 
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity, which is or may be used for (1) hedging any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or the products or byproducts thereof, or (2) determining the price basis of any such transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity, or (3) delivering any such commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate commerce for the fulfillment thereof
 
* * * * * *
 
(B) if such transaction involves any commodity specifically set forth in section 2 of this title, prior to the enactment of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission Act of 1974, and if such transaction is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", . . .[7]

Thus 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a) flatly prohibits option transactions with respect to certain designated commodities,[8] not including those commodities to which defendants' options pertain.

7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) provides in pertinent part:

 
Commodities regulated but not specifically listed