Cintron v. Brentwood U. Free Sch. Dist., 455 F. Supp. 57 (E.D.N.Y. 1978)
[…] [Order dated December 30, 1977]

[2] In May, 1975, Brentwood terminated nine elementary school teachers who were no longer needed because of declining enrollment. The dismissed teachers brought an action in the state court claiming they were senior in tenure to the bilingual teachers and therefore their dismissal violated New York Education Law § 2510 which provides for dismissal of teachers "having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished . . .." Their position was sustained by the state court in Morris v. Brentwood Union Free School District, No. 75-8746, (New York Supreme Court, Suffolk County Aug. 14, 1975), aff'd, 52 App.