Cintron v. Brentwood U. Free Sch. Dist., 455 F. Supp. 57 (E.D.N.Y. 1978)
[…] The Court defined the obligation of the school district by reference to clarifying guidelines issued by H.E.W. in 1970 requiring the school district to take affirmative steps to rectify the problems of language deficient students so that they might participate as fully as English speaking students in the educational opportunities offered.[5]

Apparently spurred by the Court's pronouncement in Lau, the Congress explicated the obligation of the state to provide an effective bilingual educational program in the enactment of § 204(f) of the Equal Educational Opportunity Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f); it provides that:

 
No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by
 
(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.

In Morales v. Shannon, 516 F.2d 411, 415 (5th Cir. 1975)[6] the court observed that "[i]t *62 is now an unlawful educational practice to fail to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers."