Cintron v. Brentwood U. Free Sch. Dist., 455 F. Supp. 57 (E.D.N.Y. 1978)
[…] The end result is a student who can function, totally in both languages and cultures."

[8] The Lau Guidelines are appended to this memorandum of decision.

[9] "In such courses or subjects of study as art, music, and physical education a program of bilingual education shall make provision for the participation of the children of limited speaking ability in regular classes." § 123.02 subd. G2(2).

[10] The determination is based on the results of a test given periodically in May or June and September to all students in the program to assess progress in the English language.

[11] Section 204(a) of the Equal Educational Opportunity Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(a) provides that

"No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by

(a) the deliberate segregation by an educational agency of students on the basis of race, color, or national origin among or within schools."

[12] The Bilingual Education Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 880b et seq. implicitly invites school districts to use innovative and imaginative programs to accomplish the declared purpose of the Act.