Kramer v. Scientific Control Corp., 452 F. Supp. 812 (E.D. Pa. 1978)
[…] [2] The standards to be followed in ruling upon a Fed.R.Civ.P. 56 motion for summary judgment are stated in Saaybe v. Penn Central Trans. Co., 438 F. Supp. 65, 68 (E.D.Pa.1977).

[3] The facts and procedural history of this case are reported in Kramer v. Scientific Control Corp., 352 F. Supp. 1175 (E.D.Pa.1973); 365 F. Supp. 780 (E.D.Pa.1973); 64 F.R.D. 558 (E.D. Pa.1974), motion to revoke opinion denied, 67 F.R.D. 98 (E.D.Pa.1975), reversed in part and appeal dismissed in part, 534 F.2d 1085 (3d Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 830, 97 S. Ct. 90, 50 L. Ed. 2d 94 (1976).

[4] Section 12(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77l (2) states, in pertinent part:

Any person who

(2) offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission,

shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him. . . .

[5] Section 15 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77o states:

Every person who, by or through stock ownership, agency, or otherwise, or who, pursuant to or in connection with an agreement or understanding with one or more other persons by or through stock ownership, agency, or otherwise, controls any person liable under sections 77k or 77l of this title, shall also be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person to any person to whom such controlled person is liable, unless the controlling person had no knowledge of or reasonable ground to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability of the controlled person is alleged to exist.

[6] Id.

[7] Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) states:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or