Group Assisting Sewer v. City of Ansonia, 448 F. Supp. 45 (D. Conn. 1978)
[…] Plaintiffs base their objections on Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment grounds: the *46 plan allegedly is discriminatory and confiscatory because individual assessments are not based on the benefits to be derived and certain property is exempt or deferred from assessment.[2]

 
II. DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS

Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss on grounds that the court lacks jurisdiction and that an adequate state remedy exists. Title 28, United States Code § 1341 provides: "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy, or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

The threshold question raised is whether a municipality's sewer assessment is a "tax under State law."