Group Assisting Sewer v. City of Ansonia, 448 F. Supp. 45 (D. Conn. 1978)
[…] The Second Circuit affirmed the district court's finding that an adequate state remedy existed. The state remedy in Hickmann is parallel to those available under Connecticut's statutes: an appeal from adverse determinations, judicial review expedited by a priority in assignment for trial, and a possible declaratory judgment action.

 
III. CONCLUSION

The state court remedy given to plaintiffs by Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 7-250 is "plain, speedy and efficient," and this Court is barred from taking jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1341. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is GRANTED.

NOTES

[1] Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 7-250 (1977).

[2] Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 7-249 (1977) enables sewer authorities to levy benefit assessments, but "no assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue such property. . . ."

[3] Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. §§ 7-253, 254 (1977).

[4] Lynch v. Household Finance Corp., 405 U.S. 538, 542 n.6, 92 S. Ct. 1113, 31 L. Ed. 2d 424 (1971).