Marshall v. Springville Poultry Farm, Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2 (M.D. Pa. 1977)
[…] The Court notes the references to the legislative history made by the defendant but is satisfied that, taken in context, and in light of the clear language of the Act, they do not manifest a legislative intent to limit the scope of § 660(c) (1) in the manner defendant asserts.

Thus, the only requirement for a complaint under § 660(c) (1) is that it be "under or related" to the Act. The Court must now determine whether the complaint which constitutes the basis of this action meets that requirement.

In 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(c), the Secretary interpreted a § 660(c) (1) complaint to include a complaint filed by an employee with his employer concerning occupational safety. The Court agrees with interpretation and with the Secretary's reasoning that the "salutary principles of the Act would be seriously undetermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers." 39 C.F.R. 1977.9(c) (1). Moreover, the complaint filed in this case concerns the same subject matter as the Act and would surely tend to further its purposes. This, in the Court's opinion, is sufficient to meet the requirement that it be "related" to the Act.

NOTES