Marshall v. Springville Poultry Farm, Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2 (M.D. Pa. 1977)
[…] U. S. Atty., Scranton, Pa., for plaintiff.

Morey M. Myers, Robert J. Nolan, Scranton, Pa., for defendant.

 
MEMORANDUM

NEALON, Chief Judge.

The Secretary of Labor has instituted this action pursuant to Section 11(c) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 660(c), on behalf of three *3 of defendant's former employees[1] whom it alleges were fired for having filed complaints with their employer concerning occupational safety. Presently before the Court is defendant's motion to dismiss on the ground that the allegations of the complaint do not state a claim under § 660(c).

Title 29 U.S.C. 660(c) (1) reads as follows:

 
"No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter."

The Secretary has interpreted this provision to include complaints filed by an employee with an employer, see 29 C.F.R. § 1977.9(c) and has filed this action on that basis.

Defendant contends that the Secretary's interpretation of § 660(c) (1) constitutes an unwarranted extension of the Act.