McMillen v. Califano, 443 F. Supp. 1362 (N.D.N.Y 1978)
[…] Plaintiff bases his argument on the contention that a trial work period can begin after a five-month waiting period.

The Secretary, on the other hand, argues that the plaintiff's employment from June to December of 1973 did not constitute a trial work period. According to the Secretary, a trial work period can commence only after twelve months of disability. The Secretary contends that the plaintiff has not proven that he was unable to engage in substantial gainful employment for the requisite period of time.

Section 422(c) of title 42 U.S.C. provides in relevant part:

 
(2) For purposes of sections 416(i) and 423 of this title, any services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work shall be deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period. . . .
 
(3) A period of trial work for any individual shall begin with the month in which he becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits . . .
 
(4) A period of trial work for any individual shall end with the close of whichever of the following months is the earlier:
 
(A) the ninth month, beginning on or after the first day of such period, in which the individual renders services (whether or not such nine months are consecutive); or
 
(B) the month in which his disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) ceases (as determined after application of paragraph (2) of this subsection).

Thus, a trial work period can begin with the month in which an individual becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits. Accordingly, the crucial question in this case is to determine when a person becomes "entitled" to disability insurance benefits.