Mikel v. Reser, 440 F. Supp. 1226 (E.D. Mo. 1977)
[…] 10. Although not the subject of stipulations, defendants state in their brief that there is

 
. . . the practice of a caseworker's termination of a client's interview as soon as a condition of ineligibility is found. Admittedly this practice does sometimes cause a case to be remanded from the hearing officer to the caseworker for further attention.
 
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1343. Guerrero v. Schmidt, 352 F. Supp. 789 (W.D. Wis.1973).

Title 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a) (16) provides:

 
*1230 Prompt, definitive and final administrative action shall be taken within 90 days from the date of the request for a hearing.

In Nelson v. Sugarman, 361 F. Supp. 1132 (S.D.N.Y.1972), the court held that this regulation was within the rulemaking authority of the Department of Health, Education and Welfare and was consistent with the Social Security Act.