United States v. Podell, 436 F. Supp. 1039 (S.D.N.Y. 1977)
[…] The government further asserts that the affirmative defense of statute of limitations raised in defendant's answer is without merit.

In opposition to the government's motion, defendant asserts that an issue of fact exists as to the acts encompassed by the plea and the amount allegedly paid. He further contests the sufficiency of the government's cause of action and, alternatively, viability of the claim in light of the statute of limitations.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 218, the United States is granted recovery rights with respect *1042 to its transfers "in relation to which there has been a final conviction for any violation of this chapter." By analogy to that section, defendant argues that the absence of a similar recovery provision for sums paid in violation of § 203 demonstrates that the government has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.