Smith v. Ehrlich, 430 F. Supp. 818 (D.D.C. 1976)
[…] NOTES

[1] Since this case seeks to enjoin the enforcement of a federal statute on the grounds of unconstitutionality, a three-judge district court was convened pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2282 and 2284 (1970). This procedural step is not disturbed through the repeal of § 2282 and the substantial revision of § 2284 by Act of August 12, 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-381, §§ 2-3, 90 Stat. 1119; a savings clause in this repealer provides that actions commenced prior to August 12, 1976 shall not be affected. The instant case was commenced on August 4, 1976.

[2] Section 1002(7) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996a(7), provides that "`staff attorney' means an attorney who receives more than one-half of his annual professional income from a recipient organized solely for the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this subchapter. . .."

[3] Staff attorneys are not employees of the federal government, nor do they receive compensation directly from the Corporation.