Hornblower & Weeks-Hemphill Noyes, Inc. v. Csaky, 427 F. Supp. 814 (S.D.N.Y. 1977)
[…] Petitioner claims that New York law applies in this diversity action because proceedings to compel arbitration are substantive as this term has been defined by the federal courts under Erie v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S. Ct. 817, 82 L. Ed. 1188 (1938); Lummus Company v. Commonwealth Oil Refining Company, 195 F. Supp. 47 (S.D.N.Y.1961). While we do not disagree with the above stated proposition of law, we nevertheless find that § 7503(a) is not applicable to the situation in the case at bar.

CPLR § 7503(a) reads as follows:

 
(a) Application to compel arbitration; stay of action. A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate. Where any such question is raised, it shall be tried forthwith in said court. If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved *818 in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration.

The language of the statute provides only that a stay be granted in conjunction with a motion to compel arbitration.