LaBarr v. BD. OF ED. OF UNION FREE SCH. DIST. NO. 1, 425 F. Supp. 219 (E.D.N.Y. 1977)
[…] Such teacher may file a written response to such statement with the district clerk not later than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting.

This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with respect to the rights of probationary teachers or the powers and duties of boards of education or boards of cooperative educational services, with respect to the discontinuance of services of teachers or appointments on tenure of teachers.

[2] Section 3012 provides in part:

2. At the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such term, subject to the conditions of this section, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such persons, and all others employed in the teaching service of the schools of such union free school district, who have served the probationary period as provided in this section, shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for any of the following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of such law: (a) insubordination, immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher; (b) inefficiency, incompetency, physical or mental disability, or neglect of duty; (c) failure to maintain certification . . ..

Section 3020-a sets forth the procedure to be followed for removal of a tenured teacher.

[3] See supra note 1.