United States v. Love, 425 F. Supp. 1248 (S.D.N.Y. 1977)
[…] The legislative history to the 1961 amendments to § 1073[*] shows that Congress was aware that the effect of this established "practice" is "to limit the application of the Act, and, thus, the investigative efforts of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, to those criminal cases in which the State has demonstrated sufficient interest in obtaining the return of the fugitive to warrant incurring the necessary expenses incident to extradition." That purpose is reinforced by the statutory requirement of § 1073 that actual federal prosecution of state fugitives will be undertaken "only upon formal approval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General of the United States."

Thus, actual federal prosecution for unlawful flight would appear to be limited to the most extraordinary cases.