Babcock v. Maple Leaf, Inc., 424 F. Supp. 428 (E.D. Tenn. 1976)
[…] medical, [or] surgical . . . treatment . . . to a person who is injured . . . after the effective date of this Act, under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured . . . person . . . has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished." 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a).

"The United States may, to enforce such right, (1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured . . . person . . . against the third person who is liable for the injury . . .; or (2) if such action or proceeding is not commenced within six months after the first day in which care and treatment is furnished by the United States in connection with the injury . . . involved, institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is liable for the injury . . . in a State or Federal court, either alone (in its own name or in the name of the injured person . .) or in conjunction with the injured . . . person . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2651(b).

[2] Although Rule 19(a) provides that a party may be added as an involuntary plaintiff if he refuses to join as a plaintiff, a party may be made an involuntary plaintiff only if he is beyond the jurisdiction of the court.