Farrell v. Czarnetsky, 417 F. Supp. 987 (S.D.N.Y. 1976)
[…] Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S. Ct. 1881, 44 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1975).

Petitioner was convicted of two counts of robbery in the first degree and of possession of a weapon on June 4, 1974. On October 16, 1975, the Appellate Division of the First Department reversed the conviction on the weapon count and affirmed the judgment as modified. Leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals was denied on November 28, 1975. Petitioner has exhausted his state remedies as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b) and (c), since he raised his claim under Mullaney, supra, in the state courts.

Section 160.15 of the New York Penal Law under which petitioner was convicted provides:

 
"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
 
* * * * * *
 
4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime."

Petitioner contends that since Section 160.15(4) placed the burden on him to prove that the weapon used in the robberies was not loaded or inoperable in order to reduce the charge from first to second degree robbery, that statute violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.