Fox v. United States, 416 F. Supp. 593 (E.D. Va. 1976)
[…] In short, the overtime in those cases was administratively controllable. Plaintiffs herein, however, have not demonstrated the same with regard to prisoner pickup duty. The Court therefore concludes that the defendant's determination that overtime occasioned by prisoner pickup duty is compensable by AUO is not arbitrary or so unreasonable as to constitute an abuse of discretion.

An appropriate order will issue.

NOTES

[1] The parties have stipulated that plaintiffs may be entitled to additional compensation under 29 U.S.C. § 207(k) and the United States has agreed to make such payments as are necessary.

[2] 5 U.S.C. § 5542 provides in pertinent part:

(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or (with the exception of an employee engaged in professional or technical engineering or scientific activities for whom the first 40 hours of duty in an administrative workweek is the basic workweek and an employee whose basic pay exceeds the minimum rate for GS-10 for whom the first 40 hours of duty in an administrative workweek is the basic workweek) in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates:

(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium paid.

(2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, and all that amount is premium paid.

[3] 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c) (2) provides in pertinent part:

(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Civil Service Commission, may provide that . . .