Manarolakis v. Coomey, 416 F. Supp. 532 (D. Mass. 1976)
[…] This decision was appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals, which on February 19, 1975 dismissed the appeal. On April 14, 1975 the plaintiffs filed their action in this court and on April 15, 1975 a *535 temporary restraining order issued enjoining the defendants from requiring Mr. Manarolakis' departure from this country pending final disposition of the issues in this case.

 
II.

It is undisputed that Mr. Manarolakis' first entry into this country was as an alien crewman. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) states:

 
The status of an alien, other than an alien crewman, who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is approved. (Emphasis supplied)[3]

While the Attorney General, or his delegate under 8 U.S.C. § 1103, has the discretion to adjust the status of some aliens who enter this country, he has no power to adjust the status of alien crewmen. Wong Pak Yan v.