Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Abandoned Sailing Vessel, 408 F. Supp. 907 (S.D. Fla. 1976)
[…] Under the facts of this case, possession and title are rightfully conferred upon the finder of the res derelictae. Accordingly, it is

Ordered and adjudged that summary judgment is hereby entered in favor of plaintiffs and against the United States. Plaintiffs shall have 20 days in which to submit to this Court a final decree consistent with the foregoing opinion.

Done and ordered at Miami, Florida, this 2nd day of February, 1976.

NOTES

[1] The statute involved in Russell was 16 Stat. 380 (1870), the predecessor of 40 U.S.C. § 310 and similar in all pertinent respects.

[2] 43 U.S.C. § 1332 reads as follows:

"(a) It is declared to be the policy of the United States that the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter.

(b) This subchapter shall be construed in such manner that the character as high seas of the waters above the outer Continental Shelf and the right to navigation and fishing therein shall not be affected."

[3] Convention On The Continental Shelf, U. N. Doc. A/Conf. 13/L.55.

[4] U. N. General Assembly Official Records, Eleventh Session, Supplement No. 9 (A/3159), p. 42.