United States v. Miller, 400 F. Supp. 1080 (S.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] Although a non-purchase money mortgage appears to be subordinate to the interest of a judgment creditor who is prior in time, see Cobleskill Savings and Loan Association v. Richard, 15 A.D.2d 286, 223 N.Y.S.2d 246 (3d Dept. 1962), § 5203(a) (2) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules clearly states that a purchase money mortgage prevails over a judgment creditor's interest even though the latter may be first in time. Section 5203(a) (2) provides in pertinent part:

 
"(a) * * * No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor * * * from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located * * * except:
 
* * * * * *
 
"2. a transfer in satisfaction of a mortgage given to secure the payment of the purchase price of the judgment debtor's interest in the property * * *."

Thus Stoutenberg's interest is subordinate to the government's purchase money mortgage.