Stewart Securities Corp. v. Guaranty Trust Co., 394 F. Supp. 1069 (W.D. Okla. 1975)
[…] In Princess Lida v. Thompson, supra, the trustees of an express trust filed an account in the Pennsylvania Common Pleas Court. In such an action the Pennsylvania Court had the jurisdiction to, among other things, surcharge the trustee for mismanagement of the trust estate. The Supreme Court held the filing of the account by the trustees vested exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Common Pleas and the trust beneficiaries could not bring a subsequent action in United States District Court based on matters over which the Pennsylvania Court had jurisdiction.
60 Oklahoma Statutes § 175.23 reads, in part, as follows:
"A. The district court shall have original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto; the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexistence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem."
In Swanson v. Bates, 170 F.2d 648 (Tenth Cir. 1948) the application of this Statute to a situation similar to the situation herein presented was considered.