Goldman v. First National Bank of Chicago, 392 F. Supp. 214 (N.D. Ill. 1975)
[…] The plaintiff strenuously urges that the disclosures made by the defendant did not meet the broad objectives of the remedial Truth in Lending Act. For its part, the defendant asserts with equal vigor that the disclosure was adequate, and that the method of calculating the finance charge was the fairest method used in the industry and consistent with banking custom.[3] The question of whether the disclosure was adequate need not be decided, however, because the plaintiff's claim under the Act is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Section 130(e), 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (1970), of the Act provides:

 
Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.

The facts surrounding the statute of limitations defense are not in dispute. In April of 1970, the plaintiff applied for a Bankamericard on a standard form supplied by the defendant.