Goldman v. First National Bank of Chicago, 392 F. Supp. 214 (N.D. Ill. 1975)
[…] Before the first transaction is made on any open end credit account, the creditor shall disclose to the customer in a single written statement, which the customer may retain . . . each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
 
(1) The conditions under which a finance charge may be imposed, including an explanation of the time period, if any, within which any credit extended may be paid without incurring a finance charge.

Again the stress is on disclosure before the first transaction is made in an open end account. The statute of limitations, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), provides that an action may be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."

On the basis of the statutes cited and the previously discussed case law, it is clear that the statute runs from the date of disclosure and not the date the finance charge is imposed.