Adams v. United States, 392 F. Supp. 1272 (E.D. Wis. 1975)
[…] "Revenue Procedure 69-26 (1969-2 Cumulative Bulletin 308), Section 2.05 in effect states that in order to maintain a third party action that an assessment be made.
 
"Section 4.02 further provides that assessments made under the foregoing conditions will not be subject to administrative appeal under District Conference procedures or before a Regional Appellate Division."

Title 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(2) (ii) states that "administrative appeal procedures will apply to 100-percent penalty cases, *1276 except where an assessment is made because of Chief Counsel's request to support a third party action in a pending refund suit. See Rev.Proc. 69-26."

In my judgment, considerations of judicial and administrative economy favor such a consolidation technique. As a third-party defendant, Lakeshore is guaranteed due process.