United States v. 900 Cases, Etc., Peaches, 390 F. Supp. 1006 (E.D.N.Y. 1975)
[…] A scientist with a microscope could find filthy, putrid, and decomposed substances in almost any canned food we eat. (The substances which it is claimed render the respondent `adulterated' were visible only through a microscope.)" United States v. 1,500 Cases, More or Less, 236 F.2d 208, 210-211 (7th Cir. 1956). Such unjustifiably harsh consequences have been tempered or alleviated by the discretion given by Congress to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to make regulations establishing certain tolerances and granting certain exemptions, 21 U.S.C. § 346. However this provision *1011 has no applicability to filthy, putrid or decomposed substances. But, there is relief for minor violations of filthy, putrid or decomposed substances in 21 U. S.C. § 336 where the Secretary shall not be required "to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning." See United States v. 449 Cases, Containing Tomato Paste, supra. Thus, to avoid the undesirable result of strict enforcement, the Act has been interpreted to exempt some contamination which may be inevitable and which is de minimis.