Hardy v. Leonard, 377 F. Supp. 831 (N.D. Cal. 1974)
[…] Section 601 prohibits programs and activities receiving federal assistance from discriminating in employment. Section 602 directs the department or agency which extended the financial assistance to enforce the prohibition on discrimination by terminating the federal assistance of a program or activity which is discriminating if efforts to secure voluntary compliance are unsuccessful. *835 Section 603 authorizes judicial review of any department or agency action taken pursuant to § 602. The nature and extent of the judicial review Congress provided in § 603 of Title VI will determine whether this Court may consider the issue plaintiffs raise.
Section 603 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2, provides in part:
Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 [§ 602 of Title VI] shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds.
In Gardner v.