Egan v. Donaldson Atlantic Line, 37 F. Supp. 909 (S.D.N.Y. 1941)
[…] The two plaintiffs herein, after having filed claims in the limitation proceeding, sought and were granted permission to institute independent proceedings upon the theory that their rights of action under Lord Campbell's Act were not subject to limitation of liability.

The defendants contend that as Title 46 U.S.C.A. § 764 is invoked by plaintiffs to defeat defendants' right to limit liability, the same section confines plaintiffs to an "appropriate action in admiralty". Section 764 states "Whenever a right of action is granted by the law of any foreign State on account of death by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring upon the high seas, such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States without abatement in respect to the amount for which recovery is authorized, any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding." (March 30, 1920, c. 111, § 4, 41 Stat. 537).

From a reading of this section, it appears that the right to sue without limitation of liability is applicable only to suits in admiralty. The Circuit Court of Appeals.