United States v. ANDERSON CLAYTON AND COMPANY, 369 F. Supp. 6 (S.D. Miss. 1973)
[…] [2] 26 CFR § 301.7602-1(b) provides: "Summons. For the purposes described in paragraph (a) of this section the officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service designated in paragraph (c) of this section are authorized to summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person deemed proper, to appear before a designated officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry; and take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."