Von Brimer v. Whirlpool Corporation, 367 F. Supp. 740 (N.D. Cal. 1973)
[…] The parties agree that in an action in which jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, the Court must apply the appropriate California statute as construed by that state's courts. They disagree, however, on the specific statute to be applied. Relying on Monolith Portland Midwest Co. v. Kaiser Aluminum & C. Corp., 407 F.2d 288 (9 Cir. 1969), defendant contends that the applicable statute is § 339(1) of California Code of Civil Procedure which imposes a two-year limitation upon actions "upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing * * *." The holding in the Monolith case was based upon an express and unchallenged finding of the district court that "`no conduct of the defendants * * * was shown to constitute any variety of fraud * * *.'" 407 F.2d at 293, n. 4. Plaintiffs' specific allegations of fraud, which are assumed to