NDD INC. v. Faches, 367 F. Supp. 465 (N.D. Iowa 1973)
[…] § 657.1 provides:

"Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the same and to recover damages sustained on account thereof."

§ 657.2 provides, in part:

"The following are nuisances:

6. Houses of ill fame, kept for the purpose of prostitution and lewdness . . ."