Commonwealth Development Ass'n of Pa. v. United States, 365 F. Supp. 792 (M.D. Pa. 1973)
[…] The affidavit of Sidney Perlin states that pursuant to proper delegation authority, Commissioner's Delegation Order No. 77 (Rev. 3) and District Director's Order No. 38, C.R. DIR-PHI-Memo. No. 44-3, Revised, he signed the District Director's name to a statutory notice of deficiency which was sent to the plaintiff on January 10, 1973.

Plaintiff's argument is that these several responsibilities belong to the District Director alone by delegation from the Commissioner of the IRS. Under Section 6861 and Internal Revenue Code, Section 7805(a) [26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)] regarding authorization to ". . . prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, . . ." the "Secretary or his delegate" may authorize the various acts at issue here.