First National City Bank v. Phoenix Mutual Life Ins. Co., 364 F. Supp. 390 (S.D.N.Y. 1973)
[…] [6] This section provides as follows:

1. If any policy of insurance has been or shall be effected by any person on his own life in favor of a third person beneficiary, or made payable, by assignment, change of beneficiary or otherwise, to a third person, such third person beneficiary, assignee or payee shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of such policy as against the creditors, personal representatives, trustees in bankruptcy and receivers in state and federal courts of the person effecting the insurance . . . .

[7] N.Y.Est., Powers & Trusts Law § 6-2.2 (b) (McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 17-b, 1967) provides that:

(b) A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common.