Saunders v. Cahill, 359 F. Supp. 79 (N.D. Ill. 1973)
[…] From the returns or reports of the examiners, or from the examinations made by the commission, the commission shall prepare a register for each grade or class of positions in the classified service of such municipality of the persons whose general average standing upon examination for such grade or class is not less than the minimum fixed by the rules of such commission, and who are otherwise eligible. Such persons shall take rank upon the register as candidates in the order of their relative excellence as determined by examination, without reference to priority of time of examination.

[5] Section 10-1-13 of Chapter 24 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:

The commission shall, by its rules, provide for promotions in such classified service, on the basis of ascertained merit and seniority in service and examinations and shall provide, in all cases where it is practicable, that vacancies shall be filled by promotion. All examinations for promotion shall be competitive among such members of the next lower rank as desire to submit themselves to such examination . . . The commission shall submit to the appointing power the names of not more than 3 applicants for each promotion having the highest rating . . . The method of examination and the rules governing the same, and the method of certifying, shall be the same as provided for applicants for original appointment.

[6] Section 10-1-14 of Chapter 24 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part: