Saunders v. Cahill, 359 F. Supp. 79 (N.D. Ill. 1973)
[…] Barloga, 277 F. Supp. 864 (D.C.Ill.1967); Danner v. Moore, 306 F. Supp. 433 (W.D.Pa.1969).

Accordingly, it is hereby ordered that the defendants' motion to dismiss is granted.

NOTES

[1] See generally, 24 Ill.Rev.Stat. § 10-1-1 et seq.

[2] Section 10-1-5 of Chapter 24 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides:

The commission shall make rules to carry out the purposes of this Division 1, and for examinations, appointments and removals in accordance with its provisions, and the commission may, from time to time, make changes in the original rules.

[3] Section 10-1-7 of Chapter 24 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:

All applicants for offices or places in the classified service, except those mentioned in Section 10-1-17 and members of the fire and police departments who have been appointed, or shall hereafter be appointed, to their respective positions of Division 2 of this Article, shall be subject to examination, which shall be public, competitive, and open to all citizens of the United States, with specified limitations as to residence, age, health, habits and moral character.

[4] Section 10-1-12 of Chapter 24 of the Illinois Revised Statutes provides: