United States v. McDaniels, 355 F. Supp. 1082 (E.D. La. 1973)
[…] As a predicate to determining whether the court should order an evidentiary hearing, the premise that violation of the provisions in question either mandates *1084 or warrants suppression of any evidence must be examined.

 
I. THE APPLICABLE REGULATIONS

Section 402 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 602, requires that a state plan provide "for entering into cooperative arrangements with appropriate courts and law enforcement officials . . . with respect to . . . matters of common concern to such courts or officials and the State . . . or local agency administering the State plan . . . ." Section 1102, 42 U.S.C. § 1302 authorizes the Secretaries of the Treasury, Labor, and HEW "shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter."

Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary of HEW issued regulations with respect to state plan requirements. These regulations provide, inter alia, that: