United States v. AMERICAN CYANAMID COMPANY, 354 F. Supp. 1202 (S.D.N.Y. 1973)
[…] The crime charged is defined in 33 U. S.C. §§ 407, 411 (Act of March 3, 1899, c. 425, § 13, § 16).

Section 13 of the 1899 Act (33 U.S.C. § 407) provides in pertinent part:

 
"It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any *1204 kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water."

The case was tried to the Court, a jury having been waived.