Danforth v. Christian, 351 F. Supp. 287 (W.D. Mo. 1972)
[…] It is further

Adjudged and declared that any person who has resided in and had domicile in the State of Missouri for at least thirty days prior to November 7, 1972, *291 shall be entitled to vote for all purposes in the general election November 7, 1972, but that any person who has not resided in and had domicile in the State of Missouri for the thirty days preceding November 7, 1972, is not entitled to vote in the general election on November 7, 1972.

NOTES

[1] By § 1973aa-1, Title 42 U.S.C.A. Congress abolished the ". . . durational residency requirements" as a precondition to voting for President and Vice President; and required each state to "provide by law for the registration or other means of qualification of all duly qualified residents of such State who apply, not later than thirty days immediately prior to any presidential election, for registration or qualification to vote for the choice of electors for President and Vice President or for President and Vice President in such election . . . ."