Anderson v. NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY, 349 F. Supp. 121 (W.D. Va. 1972)
[…] J. Morgan Anderson, pro se.

Thomas B. Mason, Norfolk & Western Ry. Co., Roanoke, Va., for defendants.

 
OPINION AND ORDER

DALTON, District Judge.

Plaintiff, a resident and citizen of Roanoke, Virginia, brings a qui tam action on behalf of himself and the United States against defendant, who allegedly on May 11 and 23, 1972, without a permit from the Army Corps of Engineers, wilfully discharged liquid and solid refuse into Lick Run, a tributary of Tinker Creek, which is in turn a tributary of Roanoke River, a navigable stream. Plaintiff invokes jurisdiction pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 407. The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 provides that it shall be unlawful to discharge *122 "any refuse matter of any kind or description . . . into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 407. Section 407 prohibits any discharge without an appropriate permit from the Army Corps of Engineers.