Anderson v. NORFOLK AND WESTERN RAILWAY, 349 F. Supp. 121 (W.D. Va. 1972)
[…] Plaintiff invokes jurisdiction pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 407. The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 provides that it shall be unlawful to discharge *122 "any refuse matter of any kind or description . . . into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 407. Section 407 prohibits any discharge without an appropriate permit from the Army Corps of Engineers.

Although plaintiff does not seek any specific damages, 33 U.S.C. § 411 sets forth the penalty for such wrongful discharge and provides, in part, that anyone who shall "instigate a violation" of § 407 shall

 
"* * * be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment * * * for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."

Plaintiff seeks to invoke the sanctions of § 411 through a qui tam proceeding, i. e., an action brought on behalf of the government by an informer seeking civil penalties for violation of a statute. The sanctions for violation of § 407, as provided in § 411, are criminal, however, not civil.