LOUIS W. AND MAUD HILL FAMILY FOUND. v. United States, 347 F. Supp. 1225 (D. Minn. 1972)
[…] I.R.C. §§ 512(b) (5) and 631(b).

The threshold question is whether the Foundation received "unrelated business *1227 income" as defined in §§ 511 and 512. If this issue is resolved favorably to the Foundation, we need go no further. If it is not such income, it is exempt from taxation by virtue of § 501(a). On the other hand, if the Foundation did receive unrelated business income, consideration must be given to the exclusions provided in §§ 512(b) (5) and 631(b).

Section 512(a) (1) provides in relevant part that "the term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it". Section 513(a) merely explains that the term "unrelated" means unrelated to an organization's exempt purposes.