Tietjen v. Hastie, 342 F. Supp. 1195 (S.D. Iowa 1972)
[…] Davenport Osteopathic Hosp. Ass'n v. Hospital Service, Inc., 261 Iowa 247, 154 N.W.2d 153 (1967); Simpson v. Bostwick, 248 Iowa 238, 80 N.W.2d 339 (1957); Sinclair v. Allender, 238 Iowa 212, 26 N.W.2d 320 (1947); Copeland v. Voge, 237 Iowa 102, 20 N.W.2d 2 (1945); Olson *1199 v. Larson, 233 Iowa 1032, 8 N.W.2d 697 (1943).

The motions for summary judgment should be sustained for the further and independent reason that this action is barred by Chapter 614 of the Iowa Code. Section 614.1 of the Iowa Code provides inter alia:

 
"Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared . . .
 
(4) Unwritten contractsinjuries to propertyfraudother actions. Those founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect, within five years. . . ."

Section 614.4 of the Iowa Code provides: