Miller v. Swenson, 338 F. Supp. 518 (W.D. Mo. 1969)
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S. Ct. 99, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80; Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butcher Workmen of North America (C.A. 8) 410 F.2d 650; Leimer v. State Mut. Life Assur. Co. (C.A. 8) 108 F.2d 302. Plaintiff states that he was not released from the Missouri State Penitentiary until sometime between October 31, 1969, and November 10, 1969. It is true, as defendant asserts, that analogous state statutes of limitations apply to actions under the Civil Rights Act. Thus, the "savings clause" of Section 516.170, *519 RSMo, applies in this case. It provides as follows:

 
"If any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time of the cause of action accrued be . . . imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under a sentence of a criminal court for a less term than his natural life, such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 after such disability is removed."

It is therefore

Ordered that defendant's motion to dismiss be, and it is hereby, denied.