Richardson v. Salinas, 336 F. Supp. 997 (N.D. Tex. 1972)
[…] Civ.Stat., a three-year statute, is applicable.

When there is a choice between several state statutes of limitations, the federal court must consider which statute "best effectuates the federal policy at issue." Charney v. Thomas, 372 F.2d 97, 100 (6th Cir. 1967). The Court feels that two things must be considered: first, which state substantive statute is closer in purpose to Rule 10b-5; second, which limitation period, considered apart from the substantive law it controls, best effectuates the purposes of Rule 10b-5?

 
A. The Substantive Statutes

Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5, is promulgated under the authority of § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)[2] and provides:

 
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange
 
(1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud,
 
(2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading or
 
(3) to engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person

in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

There are two Texas statutes that provide a remedy to those defrauded in connection with stock transactions. Article 581-33 of the Texas Securities Act (Texas Blue Sky Law) provides in relevant part:

 
A. Any person who
 
(2) Offers or sells a security . . . by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading (when the person buying *1000 the security does not know of the untruth or omission, and who in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission) is liable to the person buying the security from him. . . .