Richardson v. Salinas, 336 F. Supp. 997 (N.D. Tex. 1972)
[…] It is clear from a cursory reading that the provisions of Rule 10b-5 and Article 581-33 are not identical. Article 581-33 provides a cause of action only to purchasers of securities, while Rule 10b-5 protects both purchasers and sellers. Further, the portion of Article 581-33 in parentheses imposes a high duty of care on a purchaser of a security that is not included in the wording of Rule 10b-5. Despite the differences, the terminology of Article 581-33 essentially corresponds to clause (2) of Rule 10b-5.

The second statute, § 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, U.T.C.A., provides in relevant part:

 
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
 
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
 
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
 
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract;

Section 27.01 is based on Article 4004, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat., since repealed. This statute essentially sets out the elements of common law fraud.

 
B. The Limitations Statutes

Article 5526, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat., provides in relevant part: