Richardson v. Salinas, 336 F. Supp. 997 (N.D. Tex. 1972)
[…] NOTES

[1] This Court feels that the statute of limitations began to run on January 19, 1969, when defendant made his allegedly fraudulent statement. However, it is possible that the statute began to run only when plaintiff knew, or, in the exercise of due care, should have known, that defendant's statement was fraudulent. In this case the Court feels that plaintiff should have known of defendant's fraudulent intent on February 9, 1969, the day after the stock was to be paid for. Thus plaintiff's cause of action would still be blocked by the two-year statute.

[2] 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

[3] 15 U.S.C. § 77m.

[4] 386 F.2d at 8.

[5] 397 F.2d at 398.